Privacy Policy

1. Introduction
Protecting your privacy is important to OrlaWalsh.com. This statement discloses information practices, including what type of data we may collect and hold, how it is used and with whom the data is shared. It also explains how you can contact us if you have any queries or concerns about your personal information.
2. What personal data we need
In general, you can visit our website on the Internet without telling us who you are and without providing any personal data. There are times, however, where not providing the minimum necessary data as indicated in the relevant data entry sections and other pages in the relevant website, may result in our inability to sell you products and/or provide you with certain services, including after sales services. Children are not eligible to use our services and we ask that minors (under 18 years of age) do not submit any personal information to us.
3. Why we collect personal data
Personal Data means any data related to a person that allows that person to be identified such as your name, age, telephone number, e-mail address and mailing address (¡§Personal Data¡¨).
We would like to collect, maintain and use your Personal Data to:
* Fulfil our obligations under any sale and purchase contract and any other contract between you and us.
* Ask your opinions on our services and conduct surveys
* Facilitate and process your searches and requests for information on our services
* Provide you with the latest information, including special offers in which you may be interested
* Improve our services for you
* Conduct prize draws, contests and other promotional offers
We will use your Personal Data only for the purposes outlined above, and they are or will be subject to stringent policies and terms on Personal Data use and protection.
4. How we collect personal data
We collect data about you in several ways. For example, we might ask for your contact information when you correspond with us, call us with an enquiry, register to subscribe to our mailing list etc.
5. Your preferences
The personal data we collect may be stored in different databases. We make every effort to take into account the various preferences you may have expressed over time in order to process your data in a consistent way. If for any reason you receive incorrect data, please contact us to rectify the situation.
6. When we disclose personal data
We will not disclose Personal Data to third parties (¡§3Ps¡¨), without your consent, except in the following cases:
Personal Data may be disclosed to sub-contracting 3Ps to enable the performance of contracts to which you are a party. We may use other companies to perform functions on our behalf, such as processing orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mails, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments and providing customer services. Such companies will have access to personal data needed to perform these functions, but may not use it for any other purpose and are required to process the data in accordance with applicable law.
Personal Data may be disclosed to 3Ps to enable compliance with legal obligations to which OrlaWalsh.com is subject. If Personal Data is disclosed to 3Ps to enable them to provide services for, on behalf of, or under our direction, then we will take measures to ensure that the 3Ps comply with our own privacy policy, and that such recipients:
* Do not use the Personal Data for any other purposes than those permitted
* Obtain and process Personal Data only on condition that they protect that Personal Data from unauthorised use and adopt and comply with similarly stringent policies and terms on Personal Data protection and use
* Comply strictly with applicable laws
Anonymous or generic data (including ¡§generic¡¨ statistics) from which you cannot be identified are excluded from use, processing, disclosure, transmission and other Personal Data use restrictions.
7. Security of collected data
We intend to protect your Personal Data and to maintain its quality. We will use all reasonable efforts to take all appropriate technical and organisational measures and precautions to keep Personal Data secure and protected from unauthorised access, use or alteration and unlawful destruction. Measures include using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive data, such as credit card details. SSL encryption is designed to make the data unreadable by anyone but us.
How we protect your data
* We limit access to your Personal Data. Only those employees who need to come into contact with that data, to provide products and services to you, will do so
* We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with regulations to protect your Personal Data
* We allow for your account data to be password protected
However, we may be compelled by law to disclose information to governmental departments or agencies or third parties under certain circumstances. Equally, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications between us. You agree that we may disclose any information about you to law enforcement or other government officials as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate, in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, or other activity that is illegal or may expose us to legal liability.
As general best practice on the Internet, it is recommended that individuals do not use trivial login names and passwords. Passwords should contain a combination of letters and numbers, be kept securely and changed periodically.
8. Cookies & Web Beacons
We employ an industry-wide technology called "cookies". These are small pieces of data that are placed on your hard disk drive of the computer you use to access our website or a certain part of our website. Cookies help us understand which parts of our website are the most popular, where our Visitors are going, and how much time they spend there.
We use cookies to study traffic patterns on our site in order to improve website performance, to customise the user experience, and to better match the users' interests and preferences. For example, we keep track of the domains from which people visit, and also measures visitor activity on our website. However, these tracking records are performed and maintained in ways that keep the data non-identifiable.
Cookies may also be used to recognise your computer next time you visit a website. This might save you time (e.g. by ensuring that you don not have to register again) or help you by customising your internet settings.
If you do not wish to accept cookies, they can be disabled by referring to your browser manufacturer's instructions. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions. For example, in Internet Explorer, you can go to the Tools/Internet options/Security and Privacy Tabs to adapt the browser to your expectations.
Web beacons, also known as single pixel or clear gif technology, or action tags, may be used on our site. This technology shows us which visitors clicked on key elements (such as links or graphics) on one of our Web pages or emails. When you ask us to send you information on a promotion or a newsletter, we may use web beacons to establish which emails are actually opened. We use this information in order to optimise our content and services.
These Web beacons usually work in conjunction with cookies. If you don't want your cookie information to be associated with your visits to these pages, you can set your browser to turn off cookies. In Microsoft Outlook 2003 or similar, downloading of pictures can be turned off on a site-by-site basis.
9. Right of Access to your Personal Data
You have the right to access your Personal Data, and to rectify or delete inaccuracies in your Personal Data, and to object to the processing of your Personal Data.
If you would like to view your Personal Data stored in our database, contact us at the address given in section 13 below by e-mail, fax, phone or letter. For privacy protection reasons, you will be asked to provide some proof of identification.
On demand, you can receive an explanation regarding the processing of your Personal Data and also obtain confirmation that all relevant parties have been notified of your request(s) for information, for alteration or for deletion, as appropriate. We will do our best to comply with such requests.
If you would like to unsubscribe from an email sent to you, please contact us at the address give in section 13 below by e-mail, fax, phone or letter.
10. Right of Rectification or erasure
Under the Data Protection Act, 1988 & 2003 (Amendment), you have the right to have your personal data corrected, if inaccurate, or erased, if there is not a legitimate reason for retaining the data. A Request for Rectification or Erasure should be made in writing, by letter or email, signed and accompanied by a copy of a current identification document (e.g. passport, driving license) to us by any of the contact methods mentioned in section 2.12.
11. Links to other sites
Some website pages may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. We do not share your Personal Data with those websites. While we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content, security, or privacy practices employed by other sites and expressly disclaims all liability associated with your use of such other sites and the content found there.
12. Industry Standards
OrlaWalsh.com Privacy Policy has been established in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003 along with the Statutory Instrument Number 535 of 2003 European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Data Protection and Privacy) Regulations 2003 (¡§SI 535/2003¡¨).